Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6706, Thursday 21 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1986
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6706
MSN: 1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pietralunga (PG) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRS) (09:35)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground after looping. Pilot Ten Col Marco Cantarini (36) killed. Right flap failure during maximum climb phase of looping.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1986_08/19860822_0005.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm

Location