Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ TC-HYD, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:c 10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:T C Sağlık Bakanlığı
Registration: TC-HYD
MSN: 0737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:MuÄŸla -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:MuÄŸla Training and Research Hospital
Destination airport:Antalya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC135 P2+ ambulance helicopter operating for the Turkish Ministry of Health crashed into the MuÄŸla Training and Research Hospital and onto hospital premises while taking off from an adjacent ground level helipad in poor visibility. Four people (2 pilots, 1 doctor and 1 healthcare worker) aboard the helicopter, lost their lives.

Sources:

https://www.odatv.com/guncel/mugla-egitim-ve-arastirma-hastanesine-saglik-bakanligi-helikopteri-carpti-120077744
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/muglada-ambulans-helikopter-dustu/
https://www.cnnturk.com/turkiye/son-dakika-muglada-bir-helikopter-hastane-binasina-carparak-dustu-2207005
https://www.turkiyetoday.com/turkiye/helicopter-crashes-into-mugla-training-research-hospital-turkiye-95957/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/431499_1690272836.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: