Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6586, Monday 4 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6586
MSN: 6586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Bernbach/Bad Herrenalb -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. Pilot Cap A. Corselli ejected safely. Four italian Starfighter temporary based at Zweibrücken AB.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
http://dipbt.bundestag.de/doc/btd/10/060/1006030.pdf