Runway excursion Incident Gippsland GA-8-TC320 Airvan DQ-VAN, Saturday 21 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 December 2024
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8-TC320 Airvan
Owner/operator:Joyce Aviation Services
Registration: DQ-VAN
MSN: GA8-TC 320-09-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yasawa Island Airport (YAS/NFSW) -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Destination airport:Yasawa Island Airport (YAS/NFSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gippsland GA-8-TC320 Airvan aircraft overran the runway during landing at Yasawa Aerodrome. The aircraft had departed from Nadi Airport with six passengers. No one was injured. During the landing the nose gear collapsed and propeller was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.fbcnews.com.fj/news/aircraft-incident-7-unharmed/
https://www.fijivillage.com/news/No-one-injured-in-the-Yasawa-Aerodrome-incident-5rx84f/

Location

Media: