Accident Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS PR-NDN, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:c. 09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-NDN
MSN: 42-5527040
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 KM W of Canela Airport, RS (QCN/SSCN) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canela Airport, RS (QCN/SSCN)
Destination airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-42-100 Cheyenne 400LS, PR-NDN, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 24 at Canela Airport (QCN/SSCN), Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
The pilot and nine passengers perished, and 17 people on the ground were injured.

Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft performed a right turn and hit a house's chimney, before losing control and coming down onto a store and a hotel in Gramado, resulting in a post-crash fire. Adverse weather conditions prevailed at the time.

The pilot was traveling with his wife, three daughters, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, mother-in-law, and two nephews.

METAR:

The nearest weather observation facility, Caxias do Sul Airport (SBCX), 40 km northwest of Canela, reported the following conditions at 1100 local time: light rain, ~3.7 miles visibility, a broken cloud layer at 600 ft and 6000 ft.

METAR SBCX 221400Z 15008KT 6000 1000S -RA BKN006 BKN060 16/16 Q1019
METAR SBCX 221500Z 05009KT 7000 BKN007 BKN060 17/17 Q1019

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dw.com/en/brazil-small-plane-crashes-into-shops-in-gramado/a-71137546
https://aeroin.net/aviao-cai-proximo-ao-aeroporto-de-canela-na-serra-gaucha-e-atinge-predios/?fbclid=IwY2xjawHU-PpleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHTdho9SAVSCuPPs7MrwxPCedN7fY57BpH7nNVm4emkju6r8ky1woKEUcWQ_aem_sMX5zQR63Fqh49ihbKCbVQ&
https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2024/12/22/aviao-cai-em-gramado-no-rio-grande-do-sul.ghtml
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/sul/rs/governo-do-rs-confirma-10-mortos-em-queda-de-aviao-em-gramado/
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/sul/rs/aviao-cai-no-centro-de-gramado-rs/

Aircraft information: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRNDN
Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86202

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/25528_1573060092.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ILDO, OH-PAY, JA8870, N9219G, N9524N

Location

Media: