Accident Hawker Tempest V SN231, Thursday 14 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest V
Owner/operator:33 Sqn
Registration: SN231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Springe -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Springe in Germany following failure to recover control after this was lost during a formation turn in cloud.

FS Gordon Herbert Curtis, (1805116), RAFVR is buried in Hanover War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=10563
2. https://33squadronassociation.co.uk/rollofhonour.php
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2198501/gordon-herbert-curtis/