Accident Hawker Tempest V NV731, Tuesday 24 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest V
Owner/operator:33 Sqn
Registration: NV731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Konigsmoor -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak near Konigsmoor.

The pilot FS John Edward Fraser (1343122), age 22, RAFVR is buried at Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1. https://ww2history.eu/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-tempest/105533-4157493.html
2. https://33squadronassociation.co.uk/rollofhonour.php
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2107648/john-edward-fraser/