Accident Hawker Tempest V NV919, Thursday 12 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest V
Owner/operator:33 Sqn
Registration: NV919
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uelzen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down near Uelzen, Germany by a Fw 190. ORB entry: 'F/Sgt Staines and F/Sgt Watton who were flying Blue 4 and 2 respectively both failed to return and are posted as MISSING.'

The pilot Sgt Jack Staines (1515894), age 24, RAFVR, is buried in Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1. https://ww2history.eu/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-tempest/105540-4157500
2. https://33squadronassociation.co.uk/rollofhonour.php
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2389971/jack-staines/