Accident ATR 72-600 G-CMMK, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:16:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK
Registration: G-CMMK
MSN: 1297
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Emerald Airlines UK ATR 72-600, callsign EAG71P, suffered a nose landing gear collapse during landing on runway 04 at Belfast Airport (BHD/EGAC).
Photos from the incident appear to show that the aircraft touched down with the nose gear first, causing the nosegear to collapse. Closer photos show substantial damage to the landing gear and to the front of the aircraft.

METAR:

EGAC 221520Z AUTO 32016G29KT 270V340 9999 -RA SCT036/// BKN043/// //////TCU 07/00 Q1012
EGAC 221620Z AUTO 32015G34KT 290V350 9999 -SHRA FEW021 SCT035 BKN043 06/M00 Q1013

Sources:

https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/emergency-services-scrambled-to-ongoing-incident-involving-plane-at-belfast-city-airport/a1466827077.html
https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-city-airport-runway-remain-30642804
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cmmk#38722c8f
https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-city-airport-pictures-captures-30643386

History of this aircraft

Ex OE-IHG, (PR-PDO), EI-FMK, F-WWEC

Location

Media: