| Date: | Thursday 19 December 2024 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Sargeant Michael C |
| Registration: | N29247 |
| MSN: | 28R-7931195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placerville Airport (PVF/KPVF), Placerville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF) |
| Destination airport: | Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on approach for landing, the visual approach slope indicator showed that he was above the glide slope. He deployed flaps to descend and re-intercept the glide slope. After the pilot noticed that he was a little low he added power to arrest the descent rate. However, the landing gear impacted a berm about 90 feet from the runway approach threshold, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate descent rate during the landing approach, which resulted in an impact with terrain short of the runway threshold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA066
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=29247 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N29247 Location
Images:

KPVF - 12/22/2024