Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 7 XB-MLO, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-MLO
MSN: 20700509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Quitupan, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tepalcatepec, Michoacán
Destination airport:Guadalajara, Jalisco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 7 crashed on a wooded hillside in the El Montoso area, south of Quitupan, Jalisco.
The seven occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/policia/se-desploma-avioneta-en-jalisco-hay-seis-muertos
https://eltiempomx.com/noticia/2024/avioneta-se-desploma-en-quitupan-jalisco-proteccion-civil-reporta-7-personas-muertas.html
https://www.ejecentral.com.mx/nuestro-eje/por-que-se-desplomo-la-avioneta-en-jalisco-que-dejo-siete-muertos
https://evrimagaci.org/tpg/cessna-plane-crash-claims-seven-lives-in-jalisco-105570?srsltid=AfmBOorsHs6Bd1_jXTpqbABjHACrIQlLfqAfvN_Ca_wHDpbYZSZhCh13
https://www.lavozdemichoacan.com.mx/seguridad/avioneta-caida-en-quitupan-salio-de-tepalcatepec-e-iba-a-guadalajara-murieron-7-personas/

History of this aircraft

XB-ETA, XA-IIZ, N6397H

Media: