This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 2024 |
| Time: | 12:49 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N723TW |
| MSN: | 29378/907 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over northern South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL987, a Boeing 757-231, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while in cruise at FL350, 23 minutes after takeoff from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL).
The flight crew carried out an emergency descent to FL100, and elected to return to ATL.
Sources:
https://simpleflying.com/delta-air-lines-boeing-757-200-atlanta-cabin-depressurization/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n723tw#38648d40 