Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner PH-TFJ, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:TUI fly Netherlands
Registration: PH-TFJ
MSN: 36426/260
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI flight TB3011, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered a lightning strike after departure from Brussels, Belgium.
The flight returned and made a safe landing back at BRU, one hour after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/tui-aviation/tuifly-netherlands/tui-flight-from-brussels-to-hurghada-returns-after-lightning-strike/