Mid-air collision Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46800

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: E40
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Charentes region -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Alpha Jet collided and crashed into sea. One crew member CMDT S. Larroque ejected to safety.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987, p39
http://web.archive.org/web/20120818073227/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ALPHA_JET/alpha_jet.htm