Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N403LC, Wednesday 18 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Lynden Air Cargo
Registration: N403LC
MSN: 4590
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near St. Mary's, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM/PASM)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 18, 2024, about 1600 Alaska standard time (AKST), Lynden Air Cargo LLC flight LYC141, a Lockheed L-382C (Hercules) airplane, N403LC, experienced a rapid decompression while climbing through FL220 (22,000 ft) after departure from the St. Mary’s airport (KSM), St. Mary’s, Alaska. There were no injuries to the four occupants onboard the airplane. A postaccident inspection revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage. The regularly scheduled cargo flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from KSM to the Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC), Anchorage, Alaska

The flight crew consisted of the captain who was the pilot monitoring, the first officer (FO) who was the pilot flying and the flight engineer. In addition, a load master was present on the flight. The flight crew reported that after departure from KSM and while climbing through about FL220 they heard a loud bang followed by a loss of pressurization. They donned their oxygen masks and initiated a descent to 13,000 ft mean sea level (msl).

With no visible sign of damage, the flight crew suspected a bleed air problem. The quick reference handbook (QRH) was reviewed and all bleed air systems turned off. The flight crew elected to continue to their destination. About 30 minutes before arrival to ANC, the number 3 engine’s torque began to fluctuate. Concerned that the torque fluctuations were related to the bleed air systems they decided on a precautionary shutdown of the number three engine in accordance with the QRH and Lynden Air Cargo’s procedures. An emergency was declared with air traffic control and the flight continued to ANC and landed without further incident.

A post flight inspection by maintenance personnel revealed a crack in the forward pressure bulkhead. The fracture was harvested by maintenance personnel and shipped to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB DCA25LA061

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N403LC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N403LC/history/20241219/0035Z/PASM/PANC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n403lc#38669d4c

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/793083_1732118411.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2018 N403LC Lynden Air Cargo, opf PNG Air 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM) sub

Location