Serious incident Airbus A340-312 CS-TOD, Tuesday 28 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2006
Time:21:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-312
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TOD
MSN: 091
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Paulo Guarulhos Airport (SBGR,GRU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 28, 2006, TAP flight 197, from Rio de Janeiro to Lisbon, with a stopover in Guarulhos, in São Paulo, but the lights on runway 27R were inoperative, because of this, the pilots confused the runway with taxiway Bravo, and landed on the taxiway, luckily, no one was hurt and the aircraft came out without damage.

Contributing Factors
1 Human Factor
1.1 Physiological Aspect
Did not contribute.
1.2 Psychological Aspect
Did not contribute.
1.3 Operational Aspect
1.3.1 Adverse Weather Conditions – Contributed
The presence of lightning from Cumulonimbus (CB) clouds in the aerodrome area affected the ADF readings.
1.3.2 Airport Infrastructure – Contributed
The crew referred to the right-side PAPI and the ALS. Both the BCO VOR and the IGS ILS were inoperative. At the time of the incident, the aircraft could not rely on these aids, especially the ILS, which would indicate runway alignment.
1.3.3 Crew Phraseology – Contributed
Communications with the control bodies were conducted in Portuguese, despite the differences between the Portuguese language spoken in Brazil and in Portugal.
1.3.4 ATS Body Phraseology – Contributed
Communications were in Portuguese, however, at the time of landing, the tower called the aircraft in Portuguese and then instructed it in English to go around.
1.3.5 Piloting Judgment – Contributed
The crew believed they were landing on runway 27R, based on the evaluation of various flight aspects, such as instrument readings and the visual references available at the time.
1.3.6 Environmental Influence – Contributed
The intense brightness caused by the sun's frontal position and the wet surface near the runway created a "mirroring" phenomenon. This fact hindered the visualization of the runway and its aids.
2 Material Factor
Did not contribute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/airbus-a340-tap-pouso-pista-taxi-sao-paulo-guarulhos/

Location