Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6924, Tuesday 18 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1986
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6924
MSN: 1224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villaggio Argentina (RN) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RN) (15:30)
Destination airport:Rimini-Miramare (RN)
Narrative:
Crashed onto building after electrical failure and engine flame out. Pilot Magg Alberto Biagetti (33) ejected safely. Three on ground (24/35/33) killed and one (63) seriously injured.

Sources:

http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_180386.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/derived/1986/03/19/issue_full.pdf
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1988_09/19880906_0007.pdf