Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-GFIE, Saturday 21 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 December 2024
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Lognes Sadi Lecointe
Registration: F-GFIE
MSN: 2890071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km WNW of Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Destination airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II crashed into a wooded area trees after takeoff from runway 26 at Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL). The aircraft was conducting touch-and-goes at the time of the accident.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/seine-et-marne-deux-blesses-legers-lors-du-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-au-decollage-a-emerainville-23-12-2024-UPL6QLYLGFFVLFBL5PTKOSR6XI.php
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gfie#386f208f

Location

Media: