Accident Van's RV-7A N1FB, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Kenan Aviation LLC
Registration: N1FB
MSN: 70807
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 22, 2024, about 1639 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Van’s RV-7A, N1FB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gila Bend, Arizona. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and the passenger was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that about four minutes after departing Phoenix Goodyear Airport (GYR), Phoenix, Arizona, he leveled off at 4,400 ft msl and felt abnormal vibrations emanating from the engine. To troubleshoot the anomaly, he slowly enriched the mixture, and the engine continued to run rough. Additionally, he ensured that the fuel selector was in right fuel tank position and in the detent, the propeller control was full forward, and full throttle was applied, however, engine RPM appeared to be decreasing. The pilot stated that manipulation of the mixture control had no corresponding effect and he noticed that there was a lack of tension on the mixture control cable. He moved the throttle control about halfway toward idle, and the engine roughness slightly subsided, and engine appeared to lose total power. The pilot applied full throttle which produced a corresponding yet intermittent surge in engine power.

The pilot contacted Albuquerque Center, transmitted that he had an engine failure, and made a left turn toward Gila Bend Municipal Airport (E63), Gila Bend, Arizona. Unable to make it to E63, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field with tall desert vegetation. During the landing, the airplane nosed over. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing sustained substantial damage.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA070
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1FB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1FB/history/20241222/2322Z/KGYR/L%2033.08053%20-113.03228
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1fb#387372bb

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/696a1f1eb445b24f5bf3f6dbb5a6c6db17dead3f (photo)

Location