Incident Pitts S-1 Special (Fergus SC-1) N818BB, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:c. 12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1 Special (Fergus SC-1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818BB
MSN: RF-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimentally amateur built Fergus SC-1 (a Pitts S-1 Special), N818BB, was not damaged in a forced landing on Interstate 376 following a loss of engine power near Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wtae.com/article/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-along-beaver-valley-expressway/63258620

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N818BB

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/dc0541309b66ba1724a2e557937dcc14be1ed0df (photo)