Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 CN-MAX, Saturday 22 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2024
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-MAX
MSN: 60008/7295
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Casablanca (GMMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight AT761, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (CN-MAX), was involved in a runway incursion incident with Lufthansa Cargo flight LH8349, an Airbus A321-211 (P2F), D-AEUI.
AT761 had landed on runway 35L and was taxiing to the terminal when it crossed runway 35R at the time LH8349 was cleared for take-off.

METAR:

GMMN 221500Z 02014KT 350V050 CAVOK 29/18 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

BEAM 2024-436
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-06-22/15:04/1x/GEC8349/35cd2979

Location