Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0940, Friday 15 November 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:57th FWWg FWS USAF
Registration: 82-0940
MSN: 61-533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Ranges, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 15/11/1985: Collided with F-16B (82-1029) over the Nellis Range, Clark County, Nevada. Captain Jerry Noble Allison was an A-10 pilot on an incentive ride in the F-16B back seat and was killed. The pilot of F-16 82-0940 ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1270/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html