Accident Airbus A220-300 HB-JCD, Monday 23 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 2024
Time:16:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JCD
MSN: 55013
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Graz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX1885, an Airbus A220-300, suffered an engine failure and smoke event during cruise flight. After an emergency diversion to Graz Airport, Austria, two cabin crew members were rushed to the hospital due to smoke inhalation; one of them died on December 30.

The aircraft operated on a flight from Bucharest (OTP) to Zürich (ZRH).
At 16:32, shortly after entering Austrian airspace at FL400, the cockpit crew detected initial signs of an engine abnormality, as indicated by an EICAS advisory message: L ENGINE FAULT and an INFO message: 79 L ENGINE FAULT - OIL DEBRIS ABOVE LIMIT.
A minute later, a master caution was triggered with an EICAS message: ENG VIBRATION; close to this caution; the cabin crew recalled hearing a loud bang in the passenger cabin.
Subsequently, another master caution appeared on the EICAS, indicating L ENG OPER DEGRADED. At 16:34, the cockpit crew detected smoke and immediately donned their oxygen masks.
This was followed by a master warning on the EICAS with the alert LAV SMOKE, accompanied by an aural warning (“smoke” repeated four times). This was shortly followed by a new master warning: L ENG OIL PRESS. In response to these developments, the captain declared a MAYDAY to ATC, reporting smoke in the cockpit and the initiation of a
descent.
At 16:35, the captain instructed the cabin crew: “Cabin crew at stations, cabin crew at stations” to prepare for a possible emergency landing. Thereafter, he notified ATC of the decision to divert to Graz immediately. As the situation developed, at 16:37, the cockpit crew shut down the left engine according to abnormal procedures.

Efforts to coordinate with the cabin followed, with the captain attempting to establish two-way communication at 16:39 using the cabin communication system. Shortly after, the co-pilot informed ATC of the lavatory smoke indication and confirmed that the left engine had been shut down.
At 16:40, the captain addressed the passengers via the PA system. The aircraft made initial radio contact with Graz Radar at 16:41:21. The approach phase commenced, and at 16:47, approach clearance for ILS RWY 34C was received. Subsequently, ATC issued landing clearance for RWY 34C.
The aircraft touched down on RWY 34C at 16:53 and came to a complete stop on the runway.
After consulting the Purser regarding the situation in the cabin, it was decided to shut down the right engine.
The captain then initiated an emergency evacuation via the PA system at 16:55:18. All passengers and crew evacuated using four emergency exits.

It was reported that one flight attendant collapsed shortly after putting on their Personal Breathing Equipment (smoke hood). He was moved to the intensive care unit after landing and died on December 30. Another cabin crew member also required hospitalization for multiple days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://boardingpass.ro/un-zbor-swiss-dintre-bucuresti-si-zurich-a-aterizat-de-urgenta-la-graz-austria/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lx1885#387527f5
https://www.5min.at/5202412231926/passagiere-evakuiert-swiss-flug-landet-ausserplanmaessig-in-graz/
https://www.20min.ch/story/bukarest-zuerich-swiss-flug-muss-in-graz-landen-taskforce-eingerichtet-103245746
https://steiermark.orf.at/stories/3286622/
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:1c411654-b5ed-4c3a-adcd-cb246f160a0f/241223_AirbusA220-300_Graz_Written_Preliminary_Report_EN.pdf
https://www.paddleyourownkanoo.com/2025/01/06/swiss-flight-attendant-died-from-lack-of-oxygen-during-flight-that-made-emergency-landing-when-smoke-filled-the-cabin/
https://x.com/LX_Newsroom/status/1873824522320982206
https://steiermark.orf.at/stories/3286919/
https://swiss.newsmarket.com/English/press-releases/landing-of-lx1885-in-graz/s/df0219aa-2fc4-43b0-89f3-7c27fac1dfcd

Media: