Accident Cessna 310Q PT-JCZ, Friday 20 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 2024
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Patrimonial Celta Ltda
Registration: PT-JCZ
MSN: 310Q0757
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bom Jesus, Manicoré, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBJI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wreckage of a Cessna 310Q, registration PT-JCZ, was found near Bom Jesus, Manicoré, AM. The aircraft and crew had been missing for five days, and the Brazilian Air Force were conducting Search and Rescue operations after them. Details about the conditions of the crash and purpose of the flight are still unknown.
The pilot and a passenger perished in the crash, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Family members of the pilot from São José do Rio Preto—SP say he was flying from Ji-Paraná—RO to Manaus—AM and sharing GPS information with them, with his last ping being received from an area southeast of Manicoré—AM, near where the wreckage was later found. Ground witnesses in the region claim to have heard the aircraft making unusual noises shortly before they heard a loud booming noise around the time of disappearance.

The aircraft's airworthiness certificate appears to have been expired since September 2024. The Air Force reported that the operators had not presented a flight plan, and that the aircraft was not detected by ATC radars.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2024/12/20/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-comunidade-no-interior-do-amazonas.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2024/12/23/fab-diz-que-segue-buscas-por-aviao-desaparecido-em-floresta-no-amazonas.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2024/12/23/piloto-de-fernandopolis-estava-em-aviao-que-desapareceu-no-interior-do-amazonas-familia-relata-desespero.ghtml
https://www.gazetaderiopreto.com.br/cidades/noticia/2024/12/jovem-de-rio-preto-era-tripulante-de-aviao-que-caiu-no-amazonas.html
https://agenciacenarium.com.br/fab-faz-buscas-por-aeronave-que-desapareceu-no-interior-do-am/
https://www.rp10.com.br/2024/12/piloto-de-aviao-da-regiao-desaparece-em-floresta-no-amazonas-fab-faz-buscas/
https://www.cidadaonet.com.br/noticia/piloto-de-fernandopolis-desaparece-em-floresta-no-interior-do-amazonas-fab-faz-buscas-por-aeronave

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2024/12/25/destrocos-de-aviao-desaparecido-no-am-sao-encontrados-em-floresta-apos-5-dias-de-buscas-duas-mortes-sao-confirmadas-diz-prefeitura.ghtml
https://www.diariodaregiao.com.br/cidades/corpo-de-piloto-de-rio-preto-e-encontrado-apos-cinco-dias-de-buscas-1.2023263
https://www.acritica.com/geral/aeronave-desaparecida-e-encontrada-em-area-de-dificil-acesso-em-manicore-n-o-ha-sobreviventes-1.360540
https://www.cidadaonet.com.br/noticia/fab-localiza-destrocos-de-aviao-e-confirma-que-nao-ha-sobreviventes

Aircraft information: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTJCZ
Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86237

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/99524_1529963299.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2009 PT-JCZ AEROSTAR 0 Luis Eduardo Magalhaes Intl - Salvador - BA min

Location

Media: