Accident Neiva EMB-200A Ipanema PT-GED, Tuesday 17 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2024
Time:c. 07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-200A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Gringo Aeroagrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-GED
MSN: 200062
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near São Pedro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
While carrying out aerial application, the aircraft struck power lines and crashed into the ground. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86165
Aircraft info: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGED