Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N276NV, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N276NV
MSN: 8671
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over northern Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G42206, an Airbus A320-214, was about 20 minutes after takeoff from Grand Rapids International Airport, MI (GRR) when a crew member noticed a “burning smell” in the cabin. The flight returned to GRR.

Sources:

https://www.wgvunews.org/news/2024-12-23/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-ford-international-airport
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAY2206/history/20241222/2156Z/KGRR/KGRR
https://www.wzzm13.com/article/news/local/plane-emergency-landing-ford-airport/69-ca1f3ff5-af90-4657-811c-cbce359e0840
https://www.woodtv.com/news/kent-county/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-ford-airport-after-burning-smell/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2022 N276NV Allegiant Air 0 en route IND-AUS non
E-cigarette/vape Lithium battery thermal event