This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Constanta Airline |
| Registration: | UR-UZA |
| MSN: | 77305901 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
Narrative:On 6 November 2024, a Constanta Airline Antonov An-26 completed flight UNO691P from Baidoa Shatigadud International Airport (HCMB) to Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (HCMM). However after landing, it was noticed that the port engine had suffered an oil leak caused as a result of excessive vibration. The engine was repaired on site to resolve the issue.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/11_nov_24.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 2023 |
UR-UZA |
Constanta Airline |
0 |
near Aweil |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 20 October 2024 |
UR-UZA |
Constanta Airline |
0 |
Over Somalia |
 |
min |
| 9 December 2024 |
UR-UZA |
Constanta Airlines, opf UN |
0 |
between Mogadishu and Beledweyne |
 |
non |
| 6 March 2025 |
UR-UZA |
Constanta Airlines, opf UN |
0 |
Aden Adde International Airport (HCMM/MGQ) |
 |
min |
Location