Incident Airbus A320-211 VH-HYC, Monday 12 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Ansett Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-HYC
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane Airport (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Narrative:
On Monday 12 August 1991, at 1023 hours Eastern Standard Time (EST), a McDonnell Douglas DC-10 Series 30ER aircraft (DC-10) operated by Thai Airways International was landing on runway 34 at Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport. The DC-10 was carrying 185 persons. At the same time, an Airbus A320-211 aircraft (A320), operated by Ansett Australia was on a short final approach for landing on runway 25. The A320 was carrying 110 persons.

Runways 34 and 25 intersect, and Simultaneous Runway Operations (SIMOPS) were in progress.

Landing instructions to the crew of the DC-10 included a requirement for the aircraft to be held short of the intersection of runways 34 and 25.

A Qantas Airways Boeing B747 aircraft was holding on taxiway Victor (u2018V'), north of runway 25 and west of runway 34, awaiting the landing of the A320 and a subsequent clearance to cross runway 07/25. The B747 was carrying 372 persons.

While observing the DC-10's landing roll, the captain of the A320 judged that the DC-10 might not stop before the intersection of the runways. He elected to initiate a go-around from a low height above the runway.

Under heavy braking, the DC-10 slowed to about 2 kts ground speed, at which time the nose of the aircraft was approximately level with the edge of runway 07/25.

During the go-around executed by the crew of the A320, that aircraft passed above the DC-10 on its left and the B747 on the right of its flight path.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/AAIR/aair199100052.aspx

https://www.aussieairliners.org/a320/vh-hyc/vhhyc.html (Photo)

Location