Incident Antonov An-26-100 UR-UZA, Sunday 20 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Constanta Airline
Registration: UR-UZA
MSN: 77305901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Somalia -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Narrative:
On 20 October 2024, a Constanta Airline Antonov An-26 operating flight UNO691P from Baidoa Shatigadud International Airport (HCMB) to Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (HCMM) struck a bird an hour from Mogadishu. The flight crew decided to continue the flight.

After landing in Mogadishu, traces of the collision were found on the right engine.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/10_oct_24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2023 UR-UZA Constanta Airline 0 near Aweil min
Bird strike
6 November 2024 UR-UZA Constanta Airline 0 Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) min
9 December 2024 UR-UZA Constanta Airlines, opf UN 0 between Mogadishu and Beledweyne non
6 March 2025 UR-UZA Constanta Airlines, opf UN 0 Aden Adde International Airport (HCMM/MGQ) min