Accident Jonker JS-3 RES , Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:12:59 UTC
Type:Jonker JS-3 RES
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moncrin -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Vittore airfield
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the glide approach to San Vittore airfield, the glider collided with a cable car and crashed into the forest. The cable car is recorded in the WEGOM database with a maximum height of 70 m AGL and a lateral deviation. In the glider map, which the pilot used for navigation, no obstacles are marked in the Claro region. According to the pilot, the FLARM did not issue an alarm regarding the obstacle.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_2_20241217.pdf