| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2024 |
| Time: | 12:05 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer E190-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-AZD |
| MSN: | 19020031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines flight LX968, an Embraer E190-E2, aborted the takeoff from runway 28 at Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) when the aircraft could not be kept on the centerline.
The steering problem with the nose gear was resolved by replacing the control electronics.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 15 April 2024.
METAR:
LSZH 111120Z 07005KT 340V140 CAVOK 13/03 Q1034 NOSIG
LSZH 111220Z 03007KT 350V100 9999 FEW040 14/04 Q1034 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_2_20241217.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-azd#34b9f52d https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-azd#34b9f52d Location