| Date: | Friday 12 April 2024 |
| Time: | 14:10 UTC |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-YPB |
| MSN: | C94110080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After touching down on hard-surfaced runway 08, the tailwheel aircraft veered off until it reached the parallel glider runway. It then crossed the hard-surfaced runway again, lost both wheels, and came to a stop on its nose between the runway and the taxiway.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_2_20241217.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-ypb#34bd8c40 Location