Accident Glasair III F-PGGG, Thursday 25 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2024
Time:08:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PGGG
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Samedan (LSZS) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine homebuilt aircraft took off from runway 03 at Samedan (LSZS). Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 200 meters above the ground, the pilot noticed a drop in engine power, prompting him to make an emergency landing in the direction of flight on a snow-covered terrain northeast of Bever (GR). The aircraft was heavily damaged during the landing, but the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_2_20241217.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-04-25/08:59/20x/FPGGG/34ec7e51

Location