Accident Piper PA-18 , Sunday 26 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2024
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Petersgrat (LSVP) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LSVP
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a hard landing on the glacier strip. Afterwards, the pilot noticed a dent in the front fuselage structure, reported the incident to the SUST, and had the aircraft recovered by a helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_2_20241217.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-04-25/08:59/20x/FPGGG/34ec7e51