Serious incident Airbus A320-200 , Saturday 13 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2024
Time:06:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Geneva-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll of the Airbus A320, at approximately 125 KIAS, there were two instances of compressor stall in the left engine. The flight crew aborted the takeoff.
An examination of the engine revealed that part of the high-pressure compressor's blading was damaged by a screwdriver bit that had entered the engine.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_1_20241217.pdf