Accident Piper PA-18 , Saturday 24 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2024
Time:09:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Petersgrat (LSVP) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LSVP
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot conducted three reconnaissance loops at various altitudes before initiating the landing. During this process, the aircraft collided with a rock, spun around its vertical axis, and came to a stop in a depression.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_1_20241217.pdf