Incident Boeing 777-306ER ET-ASK, Tuesday 24 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2024
Time:11:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ASK
MSN: 44550/1297
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET841, a Boeing 777-300ER ran off the taxiway with the left-hand main gear after landing at Kinshasa N'Djili Airport, DRC.
ET-ASK continued back to Addis Ababa with a 3 hour delay.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-68/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-ask#38778104

Location

Media: