Incident Sukhoi Su-25SM RF-10132 07 R, Monday 23 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-10132 07 R
MSN: 25508110132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Donesk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At an unknown date before December 24, a Russian Air Force Su-25SM, coded 07 red, was damaged in a mid-air collision with a ZALA UAV, reportedly somewhere in Donetsk Oblast.
The pilot managed to return to base safely.

Sources:

https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1871554474072015263
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/25229