Serious incident Airbus A320-200 , Sunday 3 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:10:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two commercial aircraft (an Airbus A320 and an Airbus A220), guided by the approach control to the final approach of runway 14 in Zurich, each reported sighting a drone at the same altitude just before turning into the final approach. The immediate danger was significant. The drone was located within Sector 1 of the Terminal Control Area (TMA) of Zurich Airport.

METAR:

LSZH 031020Z 35004KT 330V030 CAVOK 09/03 Q0997 NOSIG
LSZH 031050Z 01003KT 310V040 CAVOK 10/03 Q0997 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_1_20241217.pdf

Location