| Date: | Saturday 16 March 2024 |
| Time: | 15:55 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-IJN |
| MSN: | 643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 1.3 nm E of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines flight LX2087, an Airbus A320-214, reported sighting a drone on the short final approach to runway 28 in Zurich, approximately 1.3 NM from the runway threshold; the estimated distance in one case was about 20 meters laterally and approximately 25 meters vertically. The immediate danger was significant.
The same drone was reported by a following flight (A340-300 HB-JME).
METAR:
LSZH 161550Z 23008KT 9999 VCSH FEW030 SCT040 12/08 Q1023 TEMPO SHRA
LSZH 161650Z 26006KT 240V300 9999 VCSH FEW030 SCT040 BKN060 12/08 Q1023 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_1_20241217.pdf https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b1617&lat=47.454&lon=8.611&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2024-03-16&trackLabels Location