Incident Mil Mi-35 , Saturday 24 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force (Houthi)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 2024, a Yemen Air Force (Houthi) Mi-35 gunship helicopter was destroyed by a US Navy E/A-18 Growler from Electronic Attack Squadron 130 (VAQ-130) using an AGM-88 HARM air-to-surface missile.

Sources:

https://www.twz.com/air/ea-18g-growler-killed-a-houthi-mi-24-hind-with-an-agm-88e-anti-radiation-missile
https://theaviationist.com/2024/05/16/ea-18g-growler-mi-24-kill-mark/
https://air-cosmos.com/article/un-ea-18g-de-la-marine-americaine-a-detruit-un-helicoptere-mi-24-houthi-68933