Accident CASC CH-4 Rainbow , Wednesday 4 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:
Type:CASC CH-4 Rainbow
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harad District, Hajjah Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 May 2022, a Saudi Arabian Army CH-4 drone was shot down by Houthi rebels in Hajjah Governorate.

Sources:

https://english.iswnews.com/23784/yemen-ansar-allah-shot-down-the-15th-ch-4-drone/
https://www.facebook.com/The-Military-Watch-105014091900208/photos/pcb.168811802187103/168811042187179/