Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UYR, Tuesday 24 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2024
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Balsas Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-UYR
MSN: 20001116
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Loreto, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Loreto-Fazenda Serra Vermelha Airstrip, MA (SDB8)
Destination airport:Loreto-Fazenda Serra Vermelha Airstrip, MA (SDB8)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema crashed on a plantation while conducting pesticide application near Loreto, Maranhão.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://globoplay.globo.com/v/13210237/
https://gilbertoleda.com.br/2024/12/25/queda-de-aviao-agricola-deixa-piloto-morto-em-loreto-no-maranhao/
https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2024/12/24/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-loreto-no-sul-do-ma.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUYR
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86224

History of this aircraft

Registration partly visible on photo and full in video at globoplay.com .