Incident Cessna U206F Stationair XB-AEU, Tuesday 24 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-AEU
MSN: U20603051
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Mesa de Rodeo Airstrip, Tamazula, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Mesa de Rodeo Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F Stationair experienced a runway excursion during a takeoff attempt at La Mesa de Rodeo Airstrip, Tamazula, Durango.
Three occupants suffered injuries and the pilot was not injured, the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://notigram.com/durango-estado/nota-roja/avioneta-se-accidento-en-el-triangulo-dorado-de-durango-fotos-20241225-1392523
https://durangos21.com.mx/2024/12/25/se-despista-pequena-aeronave-en-poblado-de-tamazula-tres-personas-lesionadas/

History of this aircraft

Ex XB-RJZ, XB-AUL, N4446Q