Incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N227FA, Friday 22 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2002
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Lynx Air International
Registration: N227FA
MSN: AC-406
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III veered off the runway during landing roll, and experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL). There were no injuries.

The captain stated that after completing a normal touchdown and applying brake pressure to maintain directional control, the aircraft unexpectedly veered sharply to the right off the runway and all attempts by him to maintain runway centerline were unsuccessful. The left landing gear sank in soft soil and collapsed, causing damage to the left engine, left propeller, left main landing gear, left engine nacelle, and minor left wing skin damage.

The aircraft was sold for parts as a result of the incident.

Sources:

FAA