| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | PRIVATE |
| Registration: | JA3807 |
| MSN: | 28R-7803268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soma City, Fukushima Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RJCO |
| Destination airport: | RJCO |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A privately owned aircraft, JA3807, took off from Okadama Airport for training. While flying level under visual flight rules at an altitude of 10,500 feet toward Ryugasaki Airport, at around 12:31, there was a loud noise and impact, the engine malfunctioned, and the aircraft made an emergency landing at the nearby Matsukawaura Fishing Port New Port Construction Site at around 12:45.
The aircraft was moderately damaged, but no fire broke out. There was one other person on board besides the pilot, but no fatalities or injuries.
Cause
The probable cause of this accident is believed to be a sudden engine malfunction during flight, which forced the aircraft to make an emergency landing on rough ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=392 