Accident Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN MM54476, Wednesday 20 February 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54476
MSN: 6671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto AB (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Inertial coupling, with autorotation. Pilot Ten John Miglio (27) ejected out of seat performance envelope.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 24 May 1986, p17
La Stampa 22 February 1985, p26