Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD UR-BXQ, Wednesday 22 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Alliance
Registration: UR-BXQ
MSN: 1023410360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAAF Base Richmond (XRH/YSRI) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Richmond Airport, NSW (YSRI)
Destination airport:Malabang Airport (MLP/RPMM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ukraine Air Alliance flight 151, a =n Il-76, reportedly entered the runway 28 stop way on takeoff while departing for a Flight from RAAF Base Richmond to Manila in the Philippines.

A number of witnesses at the airbase reported that the main gear of the aircraft did not lift off the ground until entering the stopway. However, this was disputed with the pilot, who claimed that the aircraft became airborne 250m before the end of the runway.

Investigators were unable to corroborate these varying viewpoints and closed the investigation as a result.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Report:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/1362266/aair200607054_001.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2002 3C-KKG GATS Airlines 0 Washington - Dulles International (IAD/KIAD) min
24 April 2012 UR-BXQ Maximus Air 0 Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ) non