This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 07:00 |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Tenoar Aviação Agrícola Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-UND |
| MSN: | 200842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chapadão do Sul, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a weather station tower while carrying out aerial application. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86174 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUND 