Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N868MT, Tuesday 24 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2024
Time:c. 17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N868MT
MSN: 33701561
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3988 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Athens-Ben Epps Airport (AHN/KAHN), Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear-up.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=868MT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N868MT/history/20241224/2152Z/KLZU/L%2033.94831%20-83.39389

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0583/1888866-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

About 5 minutes after it happened. The camera made it look lighter then it was, but the sun had already went down.